2013   Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr May  Jun  Jul  Aug  Sept  Oct  Nov  Dec  

2012  2011   2010   2009
  2008  2007  2006   2005    2004


January
- 2013     (Calico)


 2 No Troop Meeting - Happy Holidays
9
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Bullfrogs)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Calico prep/advancements
10
OA Chapter Meeting
7:30 @ LDS Church 7045 Farralone/Canoga Park
16 Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Flaming Penguins)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Fire Safety MB/Parent Orientation Meeting
23
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Hypnotoads)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Fire Safety MB/Pack-Bag check for Calico
26
Calico Ghost Town campout (perm slip)
1/26-1/27 7am meet at Dave's/return approx 2pm
30
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Bullfrogs)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Movie Night details to follow

February - 2013        (top of page)  (Ski Trip)


6
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Flaming Penguins)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-First Aid MB
12
 
Parent/Committee Meeting
7:30 @ Shelly's
13
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Hypnotoads)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Ski Trip prep/First Aid MB continues
14
 
OA Chapter Meeting (Election training/Cake month!)
7:30 @ LDS Church 7045 Farralone/Canoga Park
20
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Bullfrogs)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-First Aid MB
22
 
Ski Trip Big Bear (perm slip)
2/22-2/24 5:30 meet at Dave's/bring sack dinner
28
 
Troop Meeting @ Shoup Park (Flaming Penguins)
7:00 @ Shoup Park-Sports Night/Class B

March - 2013       (top of page)  (MB Midway)


1
 
OA Vigil Weekend
3/1-3/3 - Camp Josepho
6
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Hypnotoads) MEET IN THE LIBRARY
7:00 @ Pinecrest-uniform inspection/MB Midway prep/
7
 
OA Officer Meeting
7:30 @ LDS Church 7045 Farralone/Canoga Park
8

 
Merit Badge Midway-Sage Ranch (directions) (perm slip)
3/08-3/10 Sage Ranch/meet at Dave's 6pm Friday night
CHANGE-MEET AT DAVE'S 7AM TOMORROW 3/09
12
 
Parent/Committee Meeting
7:30 @ Shelly's
13
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Ninja Frogs)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Search & Rescue presentation
14
 
OA Chapter Meeting
7:30 @ LDS Church 7045 Farralone/Canoga Park
15
 
PLC @ Christian's house
7:00-9:00 @ EAT DINNER BEFOREHAND/bring calendars/meeting ideas/pen
16
 
Pancake Ticket Sale with Shelly (perm slip) (See Shelly to sign up)
9:30-1:00 Meet at Smart & Final/Class A/bring money for lunch
20
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Flaming Penguins)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-OA Elections
23
 
Pancake Ticket Sale with Paul (perm slip) (See Paul to sign up)
12:00-3:00 Meet at Albertson's/Class A/bring water bottle
27
 
No Troop Meeting - Spring Break (Hypnotoads)
Patrol Outing night?-work on patrol flags for Camporee perhaps?

April - 2013         (top of page)  (Camporee/Court of Honor)


3
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Ninja Frogs)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Camporee prep/menus
 6
 
Pancake Breakfast Fundraiser (Sell those tickets!) (perm slip)
7:00-1:00 @ American Legion Hall-full Class A!
9
 
Parent/Committee Meeting
7:30 @ Shelly's
10


 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Flaming Penguins)
Camporee sign ups & money due ($40)
6:30 Personal Fitness MB (week 1) (worksheet)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Camporee prep/uniform inspections
11
 
OA Chapter Meeting
7:30 @ LDS Church 7045 Farralone/Canoga Park
14
 
PLC @ Place TBD RESCHEDULING
2:00-4:00 @ TBD bring calendars/meeting ideas/pen
17


 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Hypnotoads)
Camporee drop dead date ($50)
6:30 Personal Fitness MB (week 2)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Camporee Prep
18
 
Bullfrogs Patrol Meeting @ Ryan's house  
7:00-8:00 Contact Ryan for more info
19
 
Balboa Oaks Camporee @ Paramount Ranch (perm slip) (camps perm slip
4/19-4/21 5:30pm meet at Dave's-bring dinner or eat beforehand
24

 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Ninja Frogs) MOVED FROM 5/01
6:30 Personal Fitness MB (week 3)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-ultimate frisbee/class B/Summer Camp merit badge decision time
28
 
PLC @ Tyler's house RESCHEDULED FROM 4/14
1:30-3:30 @ TBD bring calendars/meeting ideas/pen

May - 2013        (top of page)  (Swimming MB/Ordeal/Flags TBD)


1


 
Court of Honor @ Pinecrest (Flaming Penguins) (Tyler emcee) MOVED FROM 4/24
Personal Fitness MB (week 4)-on your own
6:30 Set up
7:00 Court of Honor-details to follow
8

 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Hypnotoads)
6:30 Personal Fitness MB (week 5)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-advancements
9
 
OA Chapter Meeting/Pre-Ordeal
7:00 @ LDS Church 7045 Farralone/Canoga Park
14
 
Parent/Committee Meeting TBD
7:30 @ TBD
15

 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Ninja Frogs)
6:30 Personal Fitness MB (week 6)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Cooking MB (workbook) THIS WILL BE EAGLE REQUIRED 1/1/14
17
 
OA Chapter Ordeal (perm slip)
5/17-5/19 @ Camp Whitsett/details to follow (rides will be available)
22

 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Flaming Penguins)
6:30 Personal Fitness MB (week 7)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Disabilities Awareness (workbook)
25
 
Flags on Graves (perm slip)
meet 6:30am @ Joann's
25
 
After Flags Outing - Pool Party at Christian's house (perm slip)
details to follow
29

 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Hypnotoads)
6:30 Personal Fitness MB (week 8)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Scout Advancement relay/bring your compasses!

June - 2013       (top of page)  (Tyler's Eagle Project/Summer Camp)


1
 
Tyler's Eagle Project (perm slip)
6/01 & 6/02 8:00-3:30 meet there
5

 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest  (mandatory parent meeting) (Ninja Frogs)
6:30 Personal Fitness MB (week 9)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Kickball Class B
8
 
Tyler's Eagle Project (perm slip)
6/08 & 6/09 if needed
9
 
Swimming Merit Badge @ Eoin's house (perm slip)
2pm - ?
11
 
Parent/Committee Meeting
7:30 @ Shelly's
12

 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Flaming Penguins)
6:30 Personal Fitness MB (week 10)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-final camp prep/games
13
 
OA Chapter Meeting
7:30 @ LDS Church 7045 Farralone/Canoga Park
16
 
Summer Camp @ Whitsett (confirmed) NOTE CHANGE OF LOCATION!
6/16 - 6/22 summer camp
19
 
No Troop Meeting (Hypnotoads)
Summer Camp!
26
 
 
Troop Meeting (Ninja Frogs) Class B begins
6:30 Personal Fitness MB (week 11)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Scout Jeopardy

July - 2013        (top of page)  (Jethawks)


3
 
No Troop Meeting (Flaming Penguins)
Patrol outings?
9
 
Parent/Committee Meeting (MOVED TO 7/16)
7:30 @ TBD
10

 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Hypnotoads)
6:30 Personal Fitness MB (week 12)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-swimsuits & Class B shirts/be ready to get wet!
11
 
OA Chapter Meeting
7:30 @ LDS Church 7045 Farralone/Canoga Park
13
 
Jethawks Game-Scout Overnight (contact Karen ASAP to sign up/$13 tickets + gas $$)
game starts at 7pm/leaving 4pm/returning around noon 7/14/bring extra $$ for food & drink
16
 
Parent/Committee Meeting (MOVED FROM 7/09)
7:30 @ Shelly's house
17
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Ninja Frogs)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Game Design MB (workbook)
20
 
Swimming Merit Badge @ Eoin's house (perm slip)
1pm - 5pm (ish)
21
 
PLC @ Tyler's house (bring Troop calendar/pen/ideas/swimsuit/towel)
8:59am - ?
24
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Flaming Penguins)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Game Design MB (workbook)
31

 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Hypnotoads)
6:30 Swimming MB #10 for those already working with Karen
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Game Design MB (workbook)

August - 2013        (top of page)  (Kyle's Eagle Project)


7
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Ninja Frogs)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Compass workshop
8
 
OA Chapter Meeting Class B
7:00 @ Castle Park Mini Golf/Sherman Oaks
10

 
Malibu Creek State Park - M*A*S*H Hike Class B (perm slip)
Meet there 7:45am/bring water, sunscreen, sack lunch
This covers 2nd Class requirements 1A & 1B
10
 
After M*A*S*H bbq & pool cool off (perm slip)
12:30 - 3:00 @ Shelly's/bring swimsuit and towel
13
 
Parent/Committee Meeting
7:30 @ Shelly's
14

 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Flaming Penguins)
6:30-7:00 Hypnotoads Patrol meeting
7:00 @ Pinecrest-game night Kickball
16
 
Family Camp @ Whitsett-OA service opportunity
8/16-8/18 see Karen for info
17
 
Kyle's Eagle Project-prep weekend (perm slip)
8/17 & 8/18
21
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Hypnotoads)    Court of Honor rescheduled to 9/18
7:00 @ Pinecrest-advancements
23
 
Kyle's Eagle Project (perm slip)
8/23 & 8/24
28
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Ninja Frogs)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-basketball (turn in blue cards for the COH)
31

 
Tyler's Eagle Project Thank you BBQ & Overnight (perm slip)
For anyone who attended or helped fund his project/RSVP to Tyler ASAP
5:00pm - ?

September - 2013       (top of page)  (Mugu)


4

 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Flaming Penguins)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Cycling MB (workbook)/Mugu prep
Last night for Scouts to sign up "on time" for Mugu campout
10
 
Parent/Committee Meeting
7:30 @ Shelly's
11
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Hypnotoads)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Remembrance/flag retirement
14
 
OA Chapter Picnic
11am - 3pm at Malibou Lake/see Karen for more details
18

 
Court of Honor @ American Legion Hall (Ninja Frogs) (Kyle emcee) Class A begins
6:30 Set up
7:00 Court of Honor
20
 
Mugu Campout-bike rides/games/etc (perm slip)
9/20-9/22 5:15 meet at Dave's/don't forget bike helmets & mess kits
25
 
Troop Meeting @ Shoup Park (Flaming Penguins)
7:00 @ Shoup Park-baseball Class B

October - 2013        (top of page)  (Malibu Creek)


2
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Hypnotoads)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-outing prep/game
6
 
1 Mile Orienteering Course-Knapp Ranch Park (perm slip)
7am-?  Class B-bring your compass, paper, pen, water & Scout book
8
 
Parent/Committee Meeting
7:30 @ Shelly's
9
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Ninja Frogs)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Coin Collecting MB (workbook)
10
 
OA Chapter Meeting-It's a Picnic...Free food and games!
7:00 @ LDS Church 7045 Farralone/Canoga Park
16
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Flaming Penguins) Popcorn orders & money due
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Computers MB (workbook)
18
 
Cub/Parent Weekend @ Josepho
10/18-10/20 Community service opportunity - see Karen for info
23
 
Troop Meeting @ the Pepin's house (Hypnotoads)
6:30 @ the Pepin's-Dutch Oven night and Coin Collecting MB continues
25
 
Malibu Creek campout (It may be cold - be prepared!) (perm slip)
10/25-10/27 5:30 meet at Dave's /mess kits
30
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Ninja Frogs)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-outing prep/Halloween party Class B

November - 2013        (top of page)  (Camp Josepho)


1
 
Cub/Parent Weekend @ Josepho
11/01-11/03 Community service opportunity - see Karen for info
6
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Flaming Penguins)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Coin Collecting MB continues
10
 
Christian's Eagle COH/Class A
3:00 @ Shelly's
12
 
Parent/Committee Meeting
7:30 @ Shelly's
13
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Hypnotoads)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Computers MB/bring your paperwork & a pen
14
 
OA Chapter Meeting
7:30 @ LDS Church 7045 Farralone/Canoga Park
15
 
Camp Josepho Campout (perm slip)
11/15-11/17 details to follow
20
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Ninja Frogs)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Chess Tournaments
22
 
PLC at IHOP (Class B)
6:30 @ IHOP Fallbrook Mall.bring $ for dinner/pen/paper/calendar/meeting ideas
27 No Troop Meeting - Happy Thanksgiving

December - 2013        (top of page)  (Magic Mtn Day?/Holiday Parade/Party)


4

 
Court of Honor @ Pinecrest (Flaming Penguins) (Ryan emcee)  POSTPONED
6:30 Set up
7:00 Court of Honor-details to follow
4
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Flaming Penguins)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-advancements
8
 
Granada Hills Holiday Parade with Pack 721
Meet there 12:00/Class A/see Karen for info
10
 
Parent/Committee Meeting
7:30 @ Shelly's
11
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Hypnotoads)
7:00 @ Pinecrest-Cooking MB/Computers MB bring your homework!
12
 
OA Chapter Banquet
6:30 @ LDS Church 7045 Farralone/Canoga Park
15
 
Troop Holiday Party @ Pinecrest
1-5 Climbing Wall see flyer for what to bring
18
 
Troop Meeting @ Pinecrest (Ninja Frogs) Class B
7:00 @ Pinecrest-board game night/year in slides
25 No Troop Meeting - Happy Holidays